| Metric / Component | Grade | Score (0–100) | Evidence & Context | Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINAL ESEN MASTER SCORE | C+ | 56 | Mixed signals: high EPS growth (134% YoY) and AI/photonics momentum offset by elevated valuation, revenue contraction (−12.6% YoY), and 7.5% single-day drawdown. | 12M |
| SA Quality/Value Composite | C | 52 | PE 96.9x (high valuation flag triggered); forward PE 63.4x still elevated. Enterprise value $21.4B on $1.6B TTM revenue = 13.2x EV/Rev; PEG 0.72 suggests partial growth justification. | 12M |
| Zacks Earnings Momentum | B | 73 | EPS growth 133.9% YoY from $2.16 TTM; forward PE 63.4x implies consensus expectation of near-30% annual EPS CAGR through 2027. Benchmark target raised to $335 (recent, +78% upside). | 12M |
| Institutional & Smart Money Flow | B− | 68 | T. Rowe increased stake 97% to 4.68M shares (4.16% ownership). 417 institutional holders (+4.77% YoY); smart money positioning bullish. Recent 80% SiPho contract wins ($1.3B+) and IQE partnership attract asset flows. | 6M |
| Growth Sustainability & Moat | B | 71 | AI photonics (SiPho) supply bottleneck provides near-term moat; RF Infrastructure 45% revenue target by 2027 supports margin profile. Revenue contraction (−12.6% YoY) indicates cyclical headwind; Zacks Forward PE 63x prices in strong recovery. | 12M |
| Valuation & Safety (Pre-Penalty) | C | 48 | PE 96.9x, forward 63.4x both exceed semiconductor median (25–35x). Price $187.84; analyst targets range $135–$335 (median ~$170, −10% from current). High valuation flag active; no dividend cushion. | 12M |
| Penalty Overlay | −8 | −8 | Single-day −7.5% drawdown in volatile market; −15 point move since open ($207→$187.84). Crowding risk: AI photonics narrative is consensus-long; recent analyst target escalation ($335 vs prior $226) signals potential peak enthusiasm. | 1M |
| CONFIDENCE SCORE | B− | 69 | Core metrics solid (EPS growth, institutional flows, contract wins). Data gaps: earnings date (Aug 4, 2026), revenue TTM guidance missing. Analyst consensus 80% bullish; target bands widen (range: $135–$335 = 147% spread). Medium confidence. | 6M |
| Volatility & Drawdown Risk | D+ | 41 | Beta 0.97 (market-tracking). 52W range: $43–$320 = 642% span; YTD +293%. Current volatility: −$15.15 swing on single day. SiPho narrative creates lumpy momentum cycles. | 3M |
| Crowding Risk Flag | ⚠ HIGH | 72 | Benchmark target jump from $230→$335 within 2 months signals analyst herding. SiPho/AI photonics trade crowded; recent 52W return +293%; media coverage intense. Downside risk if execution falters. | 3M |
Sector Context: TSEM (specialty-node foundry, RF & SiPho) trades at a premium to mainstream IDMs (Intel, AMD, TSM average PE 20–35x). Closest comps: SkyWater (SKWR, PE ~15x), GlobalFoundries (GFS, PE ~18x). TSEM's 96.9x PE justified only if SiPho revenue scales to 35–40% of total by 2027 and operates at 30%+ EBIT margins. Relative to pure-play AI accelerator enablers (NVDA, SMCI), TSEM is a lower-cap leverage play; relative to traditional fabs, it carries structural premium for specialization moat.
Q2 2026 earnings (Aug 4) will be critical inflection point. Current −7.5% swing and $15 intraday move reflect thin float trading and sentiment whipsaws. Analyst target escalation to $335 (Benchmark) is ambitious; validate margin expansion and SiPho ASP before chasing. Risk/reward favors partial position reduction on strength.
If TSEM executes 2026–2027 SiPho scale-up and RF revenue roadmap (45% of total), forward EPS could reach $4.50–$5.50, supporting $250–$290 target by late 2026. Revenue growth inflection likely Q4 2026. Current $187.84 price is fair-to-rich; ideal accumulation zone $155–$170 (20% discount). Sector tailwinds (AI datacenter, optical) remain intact.
Recent analyst research shows price targets in a range of $300–$335, with Benchmark raising its target to $335 from $226, citing recent results, updated outlooks, and capacity expansion plans in optical datacenter networking and RF infrastructure . However, other aggregators report wider disparity: 9 Wall Street analysts provide a median target of $169.00 (ranging $140–$230) , while another 11-analyst consensus averages $170.65 . The divergence reflects split sentiment post-earnings revisions. At current price of $187.84, the median $169 target implies −10% downside risk, while the Benchmark $335 target (+78% upside) represents bull-case scenario contingent on SiPho execution. Analyst buy percentage consensus is at 80% , indicating predominantly bullish positioning.
Generated: 2026-08-18T01:59:42Z
> build_news_intel failed: BadRequestError
> Error code: 400 - {'type': 'error', 'error': {'type': 'invalid_request_error', 'message': 'Your credit balance is too low to access the Anthropic API. Please go to Plans & Billing to upgrade or purchase credits.'}, 'request_id': 'req_011Ce9PRHg1oEw9uAqF9Lz5M'}
EPS Growth YoY (TTM): +133.92% | Revenue Growth YoY: -12.59% | Forward P/E: 44.62x | PEG Ratio: 0.98
| Metric | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $2.54 | Strong year-over-year expansion |
| EPS Growth YoY | +133.92% | Exceptional earnings recovery; suggests margin recovery or return to profitability |
| Revenue Growth YoY | -12.59% | Revenue decline indicates cyclical industry headwind or market share loss |
| Forward P/E | 44.62x | Elevated multiple reflecting growth optimism; PEG 0.98 suggests growth priced fairly relative to expansion rate |
| Earnings Guidance | Not disclosed | Management guidance unavailable in current dataset |
Status: Limited visibility on margin structure; assessment based on EPS trajectory and valuation flags.
| Metric | Value | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | Data not disclosed | Foundry business typically 35-50% range; TSEM historically mid-cycle |
| Operating Margin | Data not disclosed | Semiconductor capex intensity suggests 5-15% range at normalized volume |
| Net Margin (implied) | Improving | EPS growth +134% on revenue decline -12.6% indicates margin expansion from lower base |
| ROE / ROIC | Data not disclosed | High capex requirements in foundry sector typically limit ROIC; recovery mode suggests improving trend |
| Free Cash Flow | Data not disclosed | Foundry sector capex-intensive; FCF likely constrained in recovery phase |
| Quality Flag | WEAK | System flag indicates strong_profitability = FALSE; suggests margins below peer median or profit quality concerns |
Status: Detailed balance sheet data not disclosed; assessment based on system flag and valuation metrics.
| Metric | Value | Risk Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Position | Data not disclosed | Foundry sector requires substantial cash for capex; recovery phase typically constrains liquidity |
| Total Debt / Net Debt | Data not disclosed | Semiconductor capex cycle creates refinancing risk in downturns |
| Interest Coverage | Data not disclosed | EPS growth positive signal; adequate if debt levels moderate |
| Current Ratio / Liquidity | Data not disclosed | Assessment constrained; foundry operations require working capital discipline |
| Share Dilution | Data not disclosed | No insider or equity issuance data visible; assume minimal recent dilution given recovery narrative |
| Balance Sheet Flag | GREEN | System flag weak_balance = FALSE indicates acceptable leverage and liquidity profile |
| Multiple | TSEM | Context & Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 131.65x | EXTREMELY ELEVATED — Reflects recovery from depressed earnings base; not sustainable multiple in mature phase |
| Forward P/E | 44.62x | Elevated vs. semiconductor sector median (~18-22x); implies significant earnings leverage priced in |
| PEG Ratio | 0.98 | FAIR VALUE SIGNAL — Growth-adjusted multiple suggests fair value if +134% EPS growth sustains; growth appears appropriately priced |
| Price/Sales | Data not disclosed | Revenue decline (-12.6% YoY) suggests P/S likely elevated; limited visibility without revenue base |
| EV/EBITDA | Data not disclosed | EBITDA not available; foundry sector peer EV/EBITDA typically 8-14x; TSEM likely elevated in recovery |
| Valuation Flag | HIGH | System flag high_valuation = TRUE confirms premium pricing relative to historical/peer norms |
Coverage Status: Data not available in current dataset.
| Metric | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Consensus Rating | Not disclosed | Limited visibility; foundry sector volatility typically results in wide analyst dispersion |
| Average Price Target | Not disclosed | Assessment constrained; recovery narratives often attract bullish revisions early |
| Target Upside / Downside | Not disclosed | Current price $261.74; 52W high $319.94 suggests limited upside buffer; 52W low $45.51 indicates downside tail risk |
| Price Target Dispersion | Not disclosed | Unknown; recovery plays typically show elevated dispersion due to divergent cyclical outlooks |
| Revisions Trend | Not disclosed | EPS growth +134% suggests recent positive revisions; watch for downward revisions if revenue stabilization delays |
| Risk Category | Status | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | Data not disclosed | Foundry sector attracts significant institutional demand; recovery narratives often see early accumulation |
| Insider Activity | Data not disclosed | No visible insider transactions; recovery phase typically shows mixed insider sentiment (some selling strength, some buying conviction) |
| Short Interest | Data not disclosed | Recovery narrative with +438% return likely compressed shorts; monitor for re-emergence if momentum stalls |
| Red Flag: Hyper-Growth | NO | System flag hyper_growth = FALSE; sustainable. EPS growth +134% is cyclical recovery, not structural hyper-growth |
| Red Flag: Weak Balance | NO | Balance sheet structure acceptable; foundry capex cycle manageable |
| Red Flag: High Valuation | YES | Premium multiple requires execution; earnings miss could trigger sharp correction |
| Sector Cyclicality | ELEVATED | Semiconductor foundry business highly cyclical; revenue decline (-12.6%) suggests early-cycle trough; upside if macro improves, downside if demand slows |
Recovery narrative credible but unproven. EPS growth exceptional (+134% YoY) but driven by margin recovery on declining revenue base (-12.6% YoY). Valuation elevated at 44.6x forward P/E; PEG 0.98 suggests growth-adjusted fair value IF earnings expand persist. Limited analyst coverage data constrains conviction. Stock priced for operational execution; execution risk material.
|
SHORT-TERM (1-3M)
NEUTRAL
Price momentum positive; watch Q3 revenue trend
|
MEDIUM-TERM (6-12M)
CONSTRUCTIVE
Recovery deepens if AI/5G capex cycle sustains
|
LONG-TERM (2Y+)
CAUTIOUS
Foundry consolidation risk; TSEM smaller player
|
- Earnings Recovery Credible: +134% EPS growth reflects margin expansion; sustainable if revenue stabilizes above current levels. Monitor Q3 revenue closely—continued contraction invalidates thesis.
- Valuation Conditional: Forward P/E 44.6x justified by PEG 0.98 only if earnings growth persists. Premium pricing leaves minimal error margin; earnings miss triggers sharp correction.
- Cyclical Upside / Downside: Foundry sector recovery cycle offers 15-25% upside if AI/foundry capex sustains; 30-40% downside if macro softens or competition intensifies. Asymmetric risk structure.
- Execution Risk: HIGH. Stock priced for perfect execution. Balance sheet acceptable; profitability metrics weaker than peers (system flag). FCF and margin sustainability critical near-term catalysts.
- Positioning: Suitable for growth/cyclical recovery portfolios with 6-12M horizon. Not recommended for value, income, or conservative allocations. Monitor analyst revisions and insider activity for sentiment shifts.
TSEM Stock Analysis & Forecast
Is TSEM a Good Investment in 2026?
Our model indicates a neutral outlook based on current fundamentals and momentum.
TSEM Stock Forecast
Based on recent earnings trends, valuation metrics, and sector performance, TSEM shows balanced risk-reward characteristics.
Should You Buy TSEM Now?
Investors should consider market conditions, volatility, and long-term positioning before taking a position in TSEM.